Programme StiftFestival 2019

Summerfestival 2019

The Stift Festival proudly presents it’s celebratory 15th festival programme!

We warmly invite you to join us in very beautiful Twente for a festival celebrating life and music without borders and the connecting power of music. There is no limit to the joy, excitement and sense of wonder that great music of all centuries, styles and backgrounds can give us. From Buxtehude to Berio, Purcell to Piazzolla, Mozart to Maxwell David and from Vivaldi to Vasks the festival programme is full of boundless, colorful, adventurous & inspirational music that truly knows no borders in any way.

Wonderful, unique composer Peteris Vasks is our Composer in Residence and we present four concerts offering an immersion in the emotional and spiritual world of his deeply personal music, culminating in a concert with the Festival Orchestra, the choir Consensus Vocalis and with Festival Artistic Director, violinist Daniel Rowland and cellist Maja Bogdanovic as the soloists.  Other premieres include Alissa Firsova and Marcelo Nisinman, and the festival is proud to present iconic works of the 20th century such as the Berio Folksongs, Maxwell Davis ‘Eight songs for a mad king’ and Messiaen’s Quatuor pour le fin du temps. There is music by Enescu, Giovanni Sollima, forgotten Vaughan Williams and Cyrill Scott, a piano gala, tango night, Sergei Malov on violoncello da spalla, coffee concerts of Beethoven and Schubert, young persons concerts, a big open air final concert, and last but not least Purcel’s opera Dido and Aeneas, semi-staged on a floating stage on the moat of impressive Twickel Castle.

Add to that pop-up concerts in the nature, lectures, film, museum pop-ups, a concert for babies &  late night candlelight jam sessions – and add the atmospheric ancient churches and castles and the famous Twents hospitality: I think we may be in for an exciting festival week!

Welcome to the 15th Stiftfestival

You are warmly invited!

Daniel Rowland, Artistic Director

Sunday August 18

Festive opening day at splendid Twickel Castle

Sunday August 18 11.00
Oranjerie

Kasteel Twickel

First Opening Concert: Flying Dutchmen and other globe trotters

Paul Hindemith: Ouvertüre zum “Fliegenden Holländer”, wie sie eine schlechte Kurkapelle morgens um 7 am Brunnen vom Blatt spielt (1840) Daniel Rowland-violin, Maja Horvat-violin, Joël Waterman-viola Thomas Carroll-cello

Graaf Unico van Wassenaer: Concerto Armonico nro 1 in G 1725-1740)
Asia Jimenez & Maja Horvat-violin, Joël Waterman-viola, Thomas Carroll-cello, Zoran Markovic-doublebass

Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne for cello & piano, bases on Pulcinella (1932-1933), inspired by Van Wassenaar!
Thomas Carroll-cello, Alissa Firsova-piano

Pjotr Iljitsj Tsjajkovski: Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (1890-1892)
Daniel Rowland & Asia Jimenez-violin, Simone van der Giessen & Joël Waterman-viola Thomas Carroll- cello, Maja Bogdanovic-cello, Zoran Markovic-doublebass ,

Sunday August 18 13.00

Lunch

( not included in daypass or passe partout )

Sunday August 18 14.30
Oranjerie

formele tuin oranjerie

sold out!

Second Opening Concert: To and from Britain with love

Edward Elgar: Chanson de matin & Chanson de nuit Op. 15, Nr. 2 en 1 (1889)
Daniel Rowland-violin, Diana Ketler-piano

Edward Elgar: Nimrod, Op 36 (1898-1899)
Diana Ketler-piano

David Rowland: Gemini, voor 2 violen en piano
Daniel Rowland and Maja Horvat-violin, Alissa Firsova-piano

Edward Elgar: Violin Sonata Op.82
Daniel Rowland-violin and Alissa Firsova-piano

———-

Alissa Firsova: ‘Algarvia’, 2019, world première
Daniel Rowland-violin and Alissa Firsova-piano

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Piano Quintet in C minor, IRV 60 (1903)
Diana Ketler-piano, Daniel Rowland-violin, Joël Waterman-viola, Thomas Carroll-cello, Zoran Markovic-bas

Sunday August 18 16.00
Castle gardens

sold out!

Musical walk with three pop up concerts

  • Bandoneon star Marcelo Nisinman

  • Surprise, a virtuosic violin duo with Maja Horvat and Emily Turkanik

  • Brillant clarinettist Christoffer Sundqvist

Sunday August 18 18.00 – 19.00
Castle gardens

Diner

( not included in daypass or passe partout )

Sunday August 18 20.00
Castle Moat

Stift @15 Gala Opening: captivating opera on the castle moat: Eight songs for a mad king & Dido and Aeneas

The Stiftfestival proudly presents the opening gala of our 15th Festival: two uniquely captivating works on the floating stage on the moat of Kasteel Twickel probably Hollands most impressive castle.

Sir Peter Maxwell Davies: Eight songs for a mad king (1969)
Thomas Florio, tenor, Daniel Rowland-violin, Maja Bogdanovic- cello, Janne Thomsen-flute, Christoffer Sundqvist–clarinet, Niek KleinJan-percussion

———

Henry Purcell : Dido and Aeneas (1688)
Victoire Bunel-mezzo as Dido, Romain Dayez-baritone as Aeneas, Agathe Peyrat- soprano, Juliette Vialle-mezzo, Consensus Vocalis, Mark Tatlow-conductor and harpsichord, Maja Horvat, Asia Jimenez, Zea Hunt-violin Joël Waterman & Simone van der Giessen-viola Thomas Carroll-cello, Zoran Markovic-doublebass , Alberto Mesirca- theorbe and guitar

Monday 19 August

Monday 19 August 13.00
Stiftskerk Weerselo

Beethoven, timeless genius (looking forward to 2020!)

Ludwig van Beethoven:

  • Duett mit zwei obligaten Augengläsern Joël Waterman-viola, Thomas Carroll-cello
  • Cello Sonata No 4 in C, Maja Bogdanovic-cello, Marianna Shirinyan-piano
  • Große Fuge Op. 133 (1825) Alkyona Quartet
  • Piano Trio Op. 70 No. 1 ‘Geistertrio’ (1809)                                                               

Marianna Shirinyan-piano, Daniel Rowland-violin, Maja Bogdanovic-cello

Monday 19 August 16.00
Buitenplaats Landgoed het Hakenberg

sold out!

Dance from Budapest to Buenos Aires

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet Op. 20 No. 5 in F minor Hob III:35 (1772)
Alkyona Quartet

György Ligeti: Old Hungarian ballroom dances (1949)
Janne Thomsen-flute, Alkyona Quartet

Béla Bartók: Rumanian Folkdances BB 68, Sz 56, (1915)
Daniel Rowland-violin Alberto Mesirca-guitar

Béla Bartók: Selection from 44 duo’s Sz.98
Christoffer Sundqvist-clarinet, Daniel Rowland-violin

Astor Piazzolla (arr. Marcelo Nisinman): Jeanne et Paul (1976)
Daniel Rowland-violin, Marcelo Nisinman-bandoneon

Astor Piazzolla: from L’histoire du tango, Bordello1900 and Café 1930 (1986)
Janne Thomsen-flute, Marcelo Nisinman-bandoneon

Astor Piazzolla (arr. Nisinman): Adios Nonino (1959),
Marcelo Nisinman-bandoneon, Alkyona Quartet

Monday 19 August 19.30
Stiftskerk Weerselo

la gitana

Join us for an evening of Gipsy inspired emotions and virtuosity, song and dance. Enescu’s incredible sonata is a true, unmissable masterpiece!

Joseph Haydn: “Zigeunertrio”, Piano Trio in G Hob. XV:25 (1795)
Maja Horvat-violin, Jobine Siekman-cello, Marianne Shirinyan-piano

Osvaldo Golijov: Lullaby and Doina (2001)
Janne Thomsen-flute, Christoffer Sundqvist–clarinet, Alkyona Quartet

George Enescu: Violin Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Op. 25  “dans le charactère populaire roumain’”(1926)
Daniel Rowland-violin, Diana Ketler-piano

———

Fritz Kreisler:  La gitana (1917)
Asia Jimenez-violin Marianna Shirinyan-piano

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 1, Op 25 (1856-1861)
Marianna Shirinyan-piano, Daniel Rowland-violin Rāzvan Popovic-viola, Maja Bogdanovic-cello

Candlelight Gipsy Jam

Franz Schubert: Zigeunerlied “Der zürnenden Diana”, Op 103, D707 (1889)
Diana Ketler-piano

Plus Gipsy surprises!!

Tuesday 20 August

ENSCHEDE cultural day

Tuesday 20 August 11.00
Museumfabriek Enschede

Stift pop-ups: 3 short concerts in this fascinating museum 

3 mini concerten van een kwartier op 3 verschillende locaties in de bijzondere Museumfabriek

  1. Alberto Mesirca, guitar and Janne Thomsen, flute play Osvaldo Golijov: Fish tale and Heitor Villa Lobos
  2. Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet, plays Igor Stravinsky and more
  3. Marcelo Nisinman, bandoneon, Alberto Mesirca, guitar & Victoire Bunel, mezzosoprano perform Astor Piazzolla and Marcelo Nisinman.

Tuesday 20 August 12.30
Rijksmuseum Twenthe

Lunch

( not included in daypass or passe partout )

Tuesday 20 August 13.30
Rijksmuseum

Huub Ramaer lecture: Dialects and music

  • Franz Schubert: from Winterreise Op 890, D.911 Thomas Florio-tenor and Alberto Mesirca-guitar
  • Marcelo Nisinman-bandoneon plays Dietrich Buxtehude
  • Alberto Mesirca-guitar plays Johan Sebastian Bach

Tuesday 20 August 16.00
Concordia Enschede

Documentary “Het Pärt gevoel” about the magical music of Arvo Pärt.

Tuesday 20 August 19.30
Grote kerk Enschede

LATIN!! Stift @15 – Festive Gala Concert

An exciting and colorful programme featuring Luciano Berio’s fantastic Folksongs with wonderful Victoire Bunel, plus virtuosic Vivaldi & Giovanni Sollima and tango with great Tango master Marcelo Nisinman and the festival ensemble .

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 cellos, RV 531 (1742)
Thomas Carroll and Maja Bogdanovic -cello, with the Festival Orchestra

Giovanni Sollima: Violoncelles Vibrez! (1992)
Maja Bogdanovic and Thomas Carroll-cello, with the Festival Orchestra

Giovanni Sollima: movements from Viaggio in Italia (2000)
Maja Bogdanovic-cello, ,Maja Horvat and Emily Turkanik-violin, Meghan Cassidy-viola, Jobine Siekman-cello

Luciano Berio: Folksongs for mezzo and ensemble (1964)
Victoire Bunel-mezzo, Christoffer Sundqvist-clarinet, Janne Thomsen-flute, Joël Waterman-viola, Niek KleinJan-percussion, Thomas Carroll-cello, Liesbeth Vreeland-harp

—————-

‘El Tango’ with Bandoneon star Marcelo Nisinman and many others

To include:

  • Astor Piazzolla (arr. Nisinman): The four seasons of Buenos Aires (1965-1970)
  • Astor Piazzolla: highlights from the tango opera Maria de Buenos Aires (1968)
  • Marcelo Nisinman: Première (for Maja Bogdanovic & Daniel Rowland)

Marcelo Nisinman-bandoneon, Victoire Bunel-mezzo, Daniel Rowland, Vera Beumer, Maren Bosma, Maja Horvat, Asia Jimenez, Zea Hunt, Emily Turkanik-violin, Razvān Popovic & Meghan Cassidy-viola, Maja Bogdanovic-cello, Zoran Markovic-doublebass, Alkyona Quartet

Wednesday 21 august

Wednesday 21 august Double Coffee concert @ 11.00 and Lunch Concert @ 12.00
Singraven

Singraven outside

To and from Britain with love

Henry Purcell: Chaconne in G minor Z 730 (1680) and Dido’s Lament: When I am laid in earth (1688)
Victoire Bunel-mezzo, Maren Bosma & Zea Hunt-violin, Henriette Hill-viola, Jobine Siekman-cello, Zoran Markovic-doublebass 

Elisabeth Maconchy: String Quartet No.13 “Quartetto Corto” (1984)
Alkyona Quartet

John Dowland: In darkness let me dwell (1610)
Victoire Bunel-mezzo, Alberto Mesirca-guitar

Stephen Goss: The Autumn song (Première)
Daniel Rowland-violin Alberto Mesirca-guitar

Georg Friedrich Händel: Arias from Giulio Cesare HWV 17 (1724) and Hercules, HWV60 (1744)
Victoire Bunel-mezzo , Maren Bosma & Zea Hunt-violin, Henriette Hill-viola Jobine Siekman-cello, Zoran Markovic-doublebass

Singraven inside

Schumann and Brahms: poetry in music

Robert Schumann: Phantasiestücke for clarinet and piano, Op.73 (1849)
Christoffer Sundqvist-clarinet, Marianna Shirinyan-piano

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op 114 (1891)
Christoffer Sundqvist-clarinet, Thomas Carroll-cello, Nino Gvetadze- piano

Wednesday 21 august 14.30
Stiftskerk Weerselo

Peteris Vasks hommage, concert 1 ‘Sonate de la solitude’

The first concert of our four part Hommage to our composer in residence Peteris Vasks, featuring virtuosic solo works, plus sublime Schubert and Mozart

Pēteris Vasks: Little Summer music (1985)
Janne Thomsen-flute

Franz Schubert: Einsamkeit D160 from Die Winterreise (1821/1822)
Victoire Bunel-mezzosopraan and Diana Ketler-piano

Pēteris Vasks:  Sonate de la solitude for guitar (2008)
Alberto Mesirca-guitar

Pēteris Vasks: Bass trip for doublebass (2002)
Zoran Markovic-doublebass

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Kegelstadt Trio KV498
Christoffer Sundqvist-clarinet, Joël Waterman-viola, Zoran Markovic-doublebass

Wednesday 21 august 19.30
Stiftskerk Weerselo

PIANISSIMO Stift @15 Pianogala

Carte blanche for the piano stars Nino, Marianna en Diana

A ‘carte blanche’ for our three wonderful pianists Nino Gvetadze, Marianna Schirinyan and Diana Ketler. The exact programme is still a surprise, but we can reveal that it will include Stravinsky’s thrilling Sacre du Printemps, works by Ravel, Chopin and the forgotten romantic Cyrill Scot and some nice surprises. Not to be missed by lovers of the piano!

Thursday 22 August

Thursday 22 August 11.00
Stiftskerk Weerselo

Gretchen am Spinnrade: Schubert and virtuosity

Franz Schubert: Trockne Blumen, D.802 op.posth.160 for flute and piano (1824)
Janne Thomsen-flute, Marianna Shirinyan-piano

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione sonata, D.821 (1824)
Sergey Malov-violoncello da spalla, Nino Gvetadze-piano

Franz Schubert: Gretchen am Spinnrade, for mezzo and piano, D.118, op.2 (1814)
Victoire Bunel-mezzo, Nino Gvetadze-piano

Franz Schubert (arr.Franz Liszt): Gretchen am Spinnrade for piano S.558 (1876)
Nino Gvetadze-piano

Franz Schubert(arr.Franz Liszt en David Oistrakh): Valse Caprice from Soirées de Vienne S.427 (1972)
Sergey Malov-violin, Nino Gvetadze-piano

Thursday 22 August 14.30
Stiftskerk Weerselo

Pēteris Vasks Hommage, concert 2 ‘White scenery’

the second concert of our Peteris Vasks hommage, including some of his characterful, touching solo and duo pieces, plus Nino Gvetadze with Beethovens eternally popular Moonlight Sonata

Claude Debussy: Prélude à l’apres-midi d’un faune (1894)
Janne Thomsen-flute, Diana Ketler-piano

Pēteris Vasks: White scenery (1980)
Diana Ketler-piano

Pēteris Vasks: Aria e Danza (1972)
Janne Thomsen-flute , Diana Ketler-piano

Pēteris Vasks: Three pieces for clarinet and piano (1973)
Christoffer Sundqvist-clarinet, Nino Gvetadze-piano

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonate Nr.14 in C minor, Op 27 Nr2 (1801) “Mondschein sonate”
Nino Gvetadze-piano

Pēteris Vasks: “Fantasia” Landscapes of the burnt-out earth (1973)
Diana Ketler-piano

Thursday 22 August 19.30
Stiftskerk Weerselo

sold out!

Pēteris Vasks hommage, concert 3: ‘Canti drammatici’

A powerful programme including Peteris Vasks important works Das Buch, Castillo interior and the tremendous Piano Quartet

Pēteris Vasks: Music for a summer evening (2002)
Marianna Shirinyan-piano

Pēteris Vasks: Das Buch, for singing cellist (1978)

  1. Fortissimo
  2. Dolcissimo

Maja Bogdanovic-cello

Franz Schubert: Phantasy in F minor for piano four hands Op.103, D.940 (1828)
Nino Gvetadze and Diana Ketler-piano

Pēteris Vasks: Castillo Interior (2013)
Daniel Rowland-violin & Maja Bogdanovic-cello

————

Pēteris Vasks: Piano Quartet, (2000)

  1. Preludio. Moderato
  2. Danze. Allegro
  3. Canti drammatici
  4. Quasi una passacaglia
  5. Canto principale. Cantabile
  6. Postludio. Adagio

Daniel Rowland-violin, Rãzvan Popovic-viola, Maja Bogdanovic-cello, Diana Ketler-piano

Encore: Pēteris Vasks: Tri skatieni (1979)

22.00 Stiftkerk Pour la fin du temps:

Olivier Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin du temps
Christoffer Sundqvist-clarinet, Sergey Malov-violin, Thomas Carroll-cello, Diana Ketler-piano

Friday 23 august

Friday 23 august 11.00 – 13.15 Start and finish
Stiftskerk Weerselo

The Stift cycling tour

A cycling tour trough the beautiful Twente landscape with three pop up concerts at beauty spots.

  • Janne Thomsen-flute and Marcelo Nisinman-bandoneon play Johann Sebastian Bach and Astor Piazzolla
  • Sergey Malov plays Niccolò Paganini
  • Christoffer Sundqvist-klarinet and Tim Brackman-violin play Johan Sebastian Bach, Béla Bartòk and Sebastian Fagerlund

Friday 23 august 14.30
Stiftskerk Weerselo

Sergey Malov solo, on violin and violoncello da spalla

The virtuoso violinist Sergey Malov performs an exciting programme on violin and violoncello da spalla, including Johann Sebastian Bach and Eugène Ysaye

Friday 23 august 19.30
Plechelmusbasiliek Oldenzaal

Peteris Vasks hommage, concert 4: ‘Distant light’

The culmination of our Hommage to Composer in residence Peteris Vasks, with the choir Concensus Vocalis, the Festival Orchestra and soloists Daniel Rowland and Maja Bogdanovic – a wonderful programme including his sublime Violin Concertos “Distant light” and “Lonely angel”

James MacMillan: Data est mihi omnis potestas (2007) en Benedicimus Deum caeli (2010)
Consensus Vocalis conducted by Benjamin Goodson

William Byrd: O lux, beata trinitas (1575)
Consensus Vocalis conducted by Benjamin Goodson

Thomas Tallis: O nata lux, . P.209 (1575)
Consensus Vocalis conducted by Benjamin Goodson

Pēteris Vasks: Violin Concerto “Distant light”, (1996/7)
Solist:Daniel Rowland-violin and director, Stift Festival Orchestra

——

Pēteris Vasks: Plainscapes (2002)
Daniel Rowland-violin, Maja Bogdanovic-cello, Consensus Vocalis conducted by Benjamin Goodson

Franz Schubert: Gesang der Geister über den Wassern Op. Posth 167, D.714 (1817)
Consensus Vocalis conducted by Benjamin Goodson, Joël Waterman & Rãzvan Popovic-viola, Thomas Carroll & Maja Bogdanovic-cello, Zoran Markovic-doublebass

Pēteris Vasks:  Lonely angel, meditation for violin and strings (1999,rev. 2006)
Solist:Daniel Rowland-violin and director, Stift Festival Orchestra 

Pēteris Vasks: Dona nobis pacem (1996)
Consensus Vocalis and Stift Festival Orchestra conducted by Benjamin Goodson

Saturday 24 August

The Stift Family Day, concerts for people of all ages

Saturday 24 August 11.00 – 14.00
Stiftskerk Weerselo

sold out!

Children’s activities curated by the Paltival

Saturday 24 August 12.00
Stiftskerk Weerselo

Sergey Prokofiev: Peter and the wolf

Narrator: René Groothof
Stift Festival Ensemble, led by Tim Brackman

Saturday 24 August 12.00
Stift Weerselo

Music on your lap

Music for children from one till six, with their parents.

Saturday 24 August 14.00
Stift Weerselo

Music on your lap

Music for children from one till six, with their parents.

Saturday 24 August 20.30
locatie nader vast te stellen

STIFT UNBOUND

four short concerts in an informal, relaxed, cool setting – enjoy world class music with a drink in hand.

20.30 Sergey Malov plays Paganinihear the charismatic virtuoso play this devilish music

21.00 Composer in Residence Peteris Vasks’ magical violin concerto ‘Lonely Angel’- feel the spiritual beauty of this music played by Daniel Rowland with the Festival Orchestra

21.30 Ligeti: Sonata for cello solo (plus Handel-Halvorsen en Enescu Menetrier) with star cellist Maja Bogdanovic and with special guest the Dutch rising star, dancer Tiemen Stemerding!

22.00 As thrilling finale Osvaldo Golijov’s tango-nonet Last Round, his emotional and exciting Hommage to Astor Piazzolla

22.30 drinks served

Sunday 25 August

Sunday 25 August 15.00
Stift open air

Stift @15: celebratory Final Concert ‘STIFT OPEN AIR’

Our festive final concert on the open air stage outside the Stiftkerk, featuring the excellent, youthful Britten String Orchestra and several Festival favorites as soloists

Edward Elgar: Serenade for strings, Op.20 (1888-1892)
Britten Jeugd Strijkorkest conducted by Loes Vissser

Serge Koussevitzky: Doublebass Concerto , Op. 3 (1902)
Zoran Markovic-doublebass with the Britten Jeugd Strijkorkest conducted by Loes Visser

Osvaldo Golijov: Last round for String Nonet(1996)
With Zoran Markovic -doublebass and the Stift Festival Ensemble led by Daniel Rowland

———

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in D minor, MWV O3 (1822)
Daniel Rowland-violin and the Britten Jeugd Strijkorkest conducted by Loes Visser

Queen (arr. Ben de Ligt): Bohemian Rhaphsody
Britten Jeugd Strijkorkest Loes Visser and many Stift Festival artists come together in this grand finale!

The Festival Artists:

Composer in residence : Peteris Vasks 

Ensembles:
Consensus Vocalis o.l.v. Benjamin Goodson
Britten Jeugd Strijkorkest o.l.v. Loes Visser
Alkyona Quartet
Stift festivalorkest o.l.v. Mark Tatlow

Agathe Peyrat – mezzosopraan
Victoire Bunel – mezzosopraan
Juliette Vialle – mezzosopraan
Thomas Florio – tenor
Romain Dayez – bariton

Christoffer Sundqvist – klarinet
Janne Thomsen – fluit

Daniel Rowland, Sergey Malov – viool

Stift young artists: Maren Bosma, Tim Brackman, Maja Horvat, Asia Jimenez, Emma Purslow, Charlotte Saluste-Bridoux, Emily Turkanik –viool, Vera Beumer, Zea Hunt – viool,  Henriette Hill – alt, Jobine Siekman – cello, Eva von Piekarz – slagwerk, Tiemen Stemerding – dans

Meghan Cassidy, Simone van der Giessen, Rãzvan Popovic, Joël Waterman – altviool

Maja Bogdanovic, Thomas Carroll
Zoran Marković – contrabas

Alissa Firsova, Nino Gvetadze, Diana Ketler, Marianna Shirinyan, piano
Mark Tatlow-klavecimbel, dirigent

Alberto  Mesirca – gitaar
Debora ter Horst – jukelele
Liesbeth Vreeland – harp

Marcelo Nisinman – bandoneon
Niek KleinJan – slagwerk

René Groothof -verteller
Huib Ramaer – lezing
Joliens Theaterhuis
Muziek op schoot